Sparkman HS
SHS
Last updated:
8/11/2016 2:08 pm
Calendar
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
March
2014
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Subscribe
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Department
+
By Activity
+
By Event Type
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
23
Word of the Week - ENCOURAGEMENT
TBD
Baseball JV Senator Classic
24
TBD
Baseball JV Senator Classic
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Beta Club Meeting
3:30p
Soccer Girls Conditining Training
25
PROGRESS REPORTS
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity @ Austin
TBD
Tennis Girls Varsity @ Austin
3:00p
Concert Band Rehearsal in Cafeteria
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar
4:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
4:00p
Softball Varsity @ Hoover
4:30p
Baseball JV @ James Clemens (DH)
4:30p
Baseball Varsity vs James Clemens (DH)
4:30p
Soccer Girls JV vs Grissom
5:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity @ Buckhorn
6:00p
Football Parent Meeting
26
TBD
Basketball Boys Varsity State Tournament
TBD
Basketball Girls Varsity State Tournament
TBD
Tennis Girls Varsity vs Hazel Green
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
7:05a
Sparkman 9 SGA Meeting
7:45a
JROTC Awards Day
2:45p
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
3:00p
S9 Cafeteria - Albert
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
6:00p
HVBA
27
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity @ Hazel Green
7:00a
Sparkman 9 FCA and First Priority
9:00a
"Wizard of Oz" Spring Drama Musical
3:00p
Sparkman 9 Art Club Meeting
4:30p
Baseball JV @ Scottsboro (DH)
4:30p
Soccer Boys JV vs Decatur
4:30p
Soccer Girls JV @ Florence
5:30p
Maxtion Basketball
6:00p
Football Parent Meeting
6:00p
HVBA
6:30p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs Decatur
6:30p
Soccer Girls Varsity @ Florence
7:00p
"Wizard of Oz" Spring Drama Musical
28
Band Wind Ensemble Music Performance Assessment
TBD
Basketball Boys Varsity State Tournament
TBD
Basketball Girls Varsity State Tournament
9:00a
"Wizard of Oz" Spring Drama Musical
9:00a
Track signing
12:00p
"Wizard of Oz" Spring Drama Musical
4:30p
Baseball Varsity vs Robertsdale/Auburn @ Auburn (DH)
5:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
7:00p
"Wizard of Oz" Spring Drama Musical
1
8:00a
Competition Cheer Varsity and JV Banquet & Preparation
10:00a
"Wizard of Oz" Spring Drama Musical
10:00a
Baseball Varsity @ Smith Station/Davidson (DH)
10:00a
Soccer Boys B Team @ Spain Park
11:00a
Baseball JV vs Madison County (DH)
2:00p
"Wizard of Oz" Spring Drama Musical
2:00p
Soccer Boys B Team @ Pelham
2:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity @ Randolph
4:00p
Soccer Girls JV vs Athens
5:30p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Athens
7:00p
"Wizard of Oz" Spring Drama Musical
2
Word of the Week - PATIENCE
8:00a
Competition Cheer Varsity and JV Banquet & Preparation
3
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity @ Decatur Heritage
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Beta Club Meeting
12:00p
S9 TAP Conferences
3:00p
Scream Team
3:30p
Competition Cheer Varsity and JV Try-outs
3:30p
Soccer Boys Practice
4:30p
Baseball JV @ Grissom (DH)
4:30p
Softball JV vs Scottsboro
5:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
6:00p
Parent Meeting - Information for 2014-15 Registration
6:00p
Softball Varsity vs Scottsboro
4
Registration Orientation for Rising Seniors
S9 TAP Conferences
TBD
S9 State Choral Performance Assessment
TBD
Softball Varsity @ Buckhorn
3:00p
Concert Band Rehearsal in Cafeteria
3:30p
Competition Cheer Varsity and JV Try-outs
4:30p
Baseball Varsity @ Grissom (DH)
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team vs James Clemens
5:00p
Soccer Boys JV @ Albertville
5:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
5:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity @ Bob Jones
5:00p
Teacher of the Year & Support Personnel of the Year Award Recognition Ceremony
7:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity @ Albertville
7:00p
Soccer Girls JV vs Austin
5
S9 TAP Conferences
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity @ Lee
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
7:05a
Sparkman 9 SGA Meeting
1:30p
Faculty - Student Basketball Game
2:45p
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
3:30p
Soccer Boys Practice
6:00p
HVBA
6
Registration Orientation for Rising Juniors
S9 TAP Conferences
TBD
Soccer Boys JV Super Cup
TBD
Soccer Girls JV Super Cup
7:00a
Sparkman 9 FCA and First Priority
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Green Team Meeting
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar
4:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team Buc Bash
5:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs Buckhorn
5:30p
Volleyball Tryouts
7
S9 TAP Conferences
TBD
Soccer Boys JV Super Cup
TBD
Soccer Girls JV Super Cup
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity River City Shoot-Out
TBD
Softball Varsity Spain Park Tournament
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Jr. Civitan Meeting
9:35a
Registration Orientation Make-Up
4:30p
Baseball Varsity TBD (DH)
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team Buc Bash
6:00p
Southeast All-Star Classic
8
S9 TAP Conferences
TBD
Soccer Boys JV Super Cup
TBD
Soccer Girls JV Super Cup
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity River City Shoot-Out
12:00a
Softball Varsity Spain Park Tournament
9:00a
Senior Cap & Gown Photos
11:00a
Baseball Varsity vs Spanish Fort/Guntersville (DH)
4:30p
Baseball JV @ Madison County
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team Buc Bash
9
Daylight Saving Time Begins
S9 TAP Conferences
Word of the Week - HONESTY
10
S9 TAP Conferences
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity vs Buckhorn
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Beta Club Meeting
8:00a
Parent Meeting - Information for 2014-15 Registration
3:30p
Dance Team Practice
4:30p
Baseball JV @ Cullman (DH)
4:30p
Soccer Booster Meeting
5:00p
Soccer Boys JV vs Grissom
5:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
6:00p
Sophomore Parent Meeting - Information for 2014-15 Registration
6:30p
Volleyball Booster Club Meeting
7:00p
Junior Parent Meeting - Information for 2014-15 Registration
7:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs Grissom
11
S9 TAP Conferences
TBD
Softball Varsity @ Hazel Green
11:00a
Balfour on Campus
12:00p
Choir Performance - Vocal I
3:00p
Concert Band Rehearsal in Cafeteria
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
3:30p
Dance Team Practice
4:30p
Baseball JV vs Cullman (DH)
5:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity @ Hazel Green
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV @ Athens
6:30p
Soccer Boys B Team @ Athens
7:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity @ Hazel Green
12
S9 TAP Conferences
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity vs Bob Jones
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
7:05a
Sparkman 9 SGA Meeting
11:00a
Balfour on Campus
2:45p
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
4:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
13
S9 TAP Conferences
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity @ Athens
7:00a
Sparkman 9 FCA and First Priority
3:00p
Sparkman 9 Art Club Meeting
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Softball Varsity @ Curry
5:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs James Clemens
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV vs James Clemens
7:00p
Soccer Boys JV vs James Clemens
7:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs James Clemens
14
Third Session Ends
Concert Band Music Performance Assessment
TBD
Softball Varsity Commando Classic
12:00a
S9 TAP Conferences
7:00a
SHS FBLA
3:00p
S9 Readers Meeting
4:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
4:30p
Baseball Varsity vs Huntsville (DH)
6:00p
"Night of the Gamers"
15
12:00a
Softball Varsity Commando Classic
10:00a
Soccer Girls JV @ Grissom
12:00p
Baseball Varsity vs Giles County (DH)
12:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity @ Grissom
16
Word of the Week - KINDNESS
17
Fourth Session Begins
TBD
Tennis Girls Varsity Madison County Tournament
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Beta Club Meeting
7:45a
AHSGE Test Week
3:30p
Dance Team Tryouts
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar
4:30p
Baseball JV @ Huntsville (DH)
4:30p
Softball JV @ Hartselle
5:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
18
AHSGE Test Week
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity Madison County Tournament
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
3:30p
Dance Team Tryouts
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team vs Bob Jones
5:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs Huntsville
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV @ Bob Jones
5:00p
Softball Varsity @ Albertville
6:30p
Softball JV @ Albertville
19
AHSGE Test Week
TBD
Tennis Girls Varsity Madison County Tournament
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
7:05a
Sparkman 9 SGA Meeting
2:45p
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
3:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
6:00p
HVBA
20
AHSGE Test Week
REPORT CARDS
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity Madison County Tournament
7:00a
Sparkman 9 FCA and First Priority
7:10a
SGA Meeting
3:05p
SGA Meeting
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Baseball JV vs Buckhorn (DH)
4:30p
Painting Activity
5:00p
Soccer Boys JV vs Austin
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV @ Bob Jones
5:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Buckhorn
6:00p
Football Parent Meeting
21
TBD
Softball SHS JV/MS Tournament
TBD
Tennis Girls & Boys Varsity Madison County Tournament (If needed)
12:00a
AHSGE Test Week
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Jr. Civitan Meeting
6:00p
Baseball Varsity vs Buckhorn
22
TBD
Softball SHS JV/MS Tournament
1:00p
Baseball Varsity @ Buckhorn (DH)
23
Word of the Week - TRUST
24
Spring Break
TBD
Softball Varsity Gulf Shores Tournament
25
Spring Break
TBD
Softball Varsity Gulf Shores Tournament
26
Office Closed
Spring Break
TBD
Softball Varsity Gulf Shores Tournament
27
Office Closed
Spring Break
7:00a
Sparkman 9 FCA and First Priority
4:30p
Baseball Varsity Murfreesboro Tournament
28
Office Closed
Spring Break
4:30p
Baseball Varsity Murfreesboro Tournament
29
4:30p
Baseball Varsity Murfreesboro Tournament
30
Word of the Week - SELF-RESPECT
31
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity vs James Clemens
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Beta Club Meeting
4:30p
Baseball JV @ Huntsville (DH)
4:30p
Baseball Varsity vs Florence (DH)
4:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
1
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Soccer Boys JV @ Florence
5:00p
Softball Varsity vs Bob Jones
6:00p
Quarterback Club Meeting
6:30p
Soccer Boys Varsity @ Florence
6:30p
Softball JV vs Bob Jones
2
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
7:05a
Sparkman 9 SGA Meeting
2:45p
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
5:00p
Baseball JV @ Lincoln County
3
TBD
Softball Varsity Bob Jones Tournament
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity vs Decatur Heritage
7:00a
Sparkman 9 FCA and First Priority
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Green Team Meeting
7:30a
S9 Auditorium use - Glover
3:00p
Sparkman 9 Art Club Meeting
4:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
4:30p
Baseball JV vs Hazel Green (DH)
5:00p
Indoor Percussion Rehearsal
5:00p
Soccer Boys JV @ Huntsville
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV vs Huntsville
7:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Huntsville
4
TBD
Soccer Girls JV Oak Mountain HS JV Invitational
TBD
Softball Varsity Bob Jones Tournament
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Jr. Civitan Meeting
4:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
6:00p
Baseball Varsity vs Hazel Green
5
Alabama Elite Hoops Basketball Program
TBD
Soccer Girls JV Oak Mountain HS JV Invitational
TBD
Softball Varsity Bob Jones Tournament
8:00a
Football Forms and Fees Day
10:00a
Soccer Boys B Team vs Spain Park
1:00p
Baseball JV @ Hartselle/Decatur (DH)
1:00p
Baseball Varsity @ Hazel Green (DH)
2:00p
Soccer Boys B Team vs Pelham
7:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Randolph