Sparkman HS
SHS
Last updated:
8/11/2016 2:08 pm
Calendar
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
April
2015
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Subscribe
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Department
+
By Activity
+
By Event Type
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
29
Habit of the Month - SHARPEN THE SAW
30
Golf Boys Varsity Bob Jones Invitational
3:30p
Golf Girls Varsity Athens Invitational
4:30p
Baseball JV vs East Limestone (DH)
4:30p
Softball Varsity @ Section
6:00p
Softball JV @ Section
31
TBD
Tennis Boys & Varsity/JV @ Austin
TBD
Tennis Girls & Varsity/JV @ Austin
8:00a
First Priority
3:30p
Senior Follies Practice
4:00p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar - After High School, Then WHAT?
4:30p
Baseball JV vs Athens (DH)
4:30p
Baseball Varsity @ Walker (DH)
5:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs Buckhorn
5:00p
Softball JV vs James Clemens
6:30p
Softball Varsity vs James Clemens
7:00p
Soccer Boys B Team vs Buckhorn
1
Golf Boys JV Madison County Tournament
Golf Boys Varsity Madison County Tournament
Golf Girls Varsity Madison County Tournament
4:00p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Baseball JV @ James Clemens (DH)
5:00p
Soccer Boys JV @ Huntsville
7:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity @ Huntsville
2
TBD
Softball Varsity Bob Jones Tournament
TBD
Tennis Girls Varsity vs Whitesburg Christian
7:50a
S9 Priority/FCA - Auditorium
3:30p
Senior Follies Practice
4:00p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV @ Huntsville
7:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity @ Huntsville
3
TBD
Softball Varsity Bob Jones Tournament
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity @ Buckhorn
TBD
Tennis Girls Varsity @ Buckhorn
4:00p
Boys Soccer Practice
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV vs Randolph
6:00p
Baseball Varsity @ James Clemens
6:00p
Night of the Gamers
4
TBD
Softball Varsity Bob Jones Tournament
8:00a
Engineering Academy Science Fair
9:00a
Outdoor Track Scottsboro Invitational
1:00p
Baseball Varsity vs James Clemens (DH)
5
Easter
6
Army Adventure Trailer on Campus
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity vs Decatur Heritage
3:00p
Outdoor Track All-Metro Championships
3:30p
Auditions for Musical Theatre/Competition Theatre
3:30p
Golf Boys Varsity vs Hazel Green
3:30p
Golf Girls Varsity vs Hazel Green
4:00p
Boys Soccer Practice
4:30p
Baseball JV vs Hartselle (DH)
4:30p
Softball Varsity @ Scottsboro
5:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Randolph
6:00p
Band 9th Grade Orientation Night
6:00p
Softball JV @ Scottsboro
6:00p
Takedown Club
6:30p
Soccer Girls Practice
8:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity (Bob Jones vs Lee)
7
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity Huntsville Metro
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity vs James Clemens
TBD
Tennis Girls Varsity vs Grissom
8:00a
First Priority
3:00p
Outdoor Track All-Metro Championships
3:30p
Senior Follies Practice
4:00p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Baseball Varsity vs Athens (DH)
4:30p
Softball JV @ Hazel Green
5:00p
Baseball JV @ Buckhorn (DH)
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team @ Westminster
5:00p
Soccer Boys JV @ James Clemens
6:00p
Basketball Girls Gym Reserved
6:00p
JROTC Booster Meeting
6:00p
Soccer Girls Practice
6:00p
Softball Varsity @ Hazel Greeen
6:30p
Quarterback Club Meeting
7:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity @ James Clemens
8
Golf Boys Varsity Metro Tournament
Golf Girls Varsity Metro Tournament
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tournament
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity Huntsville Metro
TBD
Tennis Girls Varsity vs James Clemens
4:00p
Boys Soccer Practice
6:00p
Baseball Varsity vs James Clemens
6:30p
Soccer Girls Practice
9
PROGRESS REPORTS
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tournament
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity Huntsville Metro
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity @ Madison Academy @ Edgewater
7:50a
S9 Priority/FCA - Auditorium
3:30p
Golf Boys Varsity vs Huntsville
3:30p
Golf Girls Varsity vs Huntsville
3:30p
Senior Follies Practice
4:00p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Softball Varsity vs Hoover
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV @ Madison County
6:00p
Soccer Girls Practice
6:00p
Softball JV vs Hoover
7:00p
Soccer Boys JV @ Madison County
10
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tournament
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity Huntsville Metro
TBD
Softball JV Pisgah Tournament
7:45a
FBLA
8:30a
AP English Mock Exam
3:30p
JROTC PT/Drill Competition Set-UP
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team @ Buckhorn
6:00p
Baseball Varsity @ Hazel Green
6:00p
Night of the Gamers
11
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tournament
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity Huntsville Metro
TBD
Softball JV Pisgah Tournament
6:00a
JROTC PT/Drill Competition
9:00a
Outdoor Track Bob Jones Invitational
10:00a
Drama Spring Craft Fair
10:00a
Soccer Girls JV @ Athens
1:00p
Baseball Varsity vs Hazel Green (DH)
12
13
Golf Girls Varsity Huntsville Invitational
National Library Week
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tournament
TBD
Tennis Girls Varsity Section
3:30p
Golf Boys Varsity Huntsville Invitational
4:00p
Boys Soccer Practice
4:30p
Baseball Varsity @ Cullman (DH)
4:30p
Softball JV vs Haleyville
6:00p
Soccer Girls Practice
6:00p
Softball Varsity vs Haleyville
14
National Library Week
SHS Recognition Day for Library Week
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tournament
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity Section
8:00a
First Priority
3:30p
Senior Follies Practice
4:00p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV vs Bob Jones - Soccer for a Cure
5:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Bob Jones - Soccer for a Cure
5:00p
Softball JV vs Bob Jones
6:00p
Basketball Girls Gym Reserved
6:00p
JROTC Booster Meeting
6:30p
Softball Varsity vs Bob Jones
7:00p
Soccer Boys JV vs Bob Jones - Soccer for a Cure
7:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs Bob Jones - Soccer for a Cure
15
National Library Week
TBD
Tennis Girls & Boys Varsity Section (If needed)
7:45a
FCCLA Blood Drive
3:30p
Golf Boys JV vs Madison County
3:30p
Golf Boys Varsity vs Madison County
4:00p
Boys Soccer Practice
6:00p
Soccer Girls Practice
16
National Library Week
7:50a
S9 Priority/FCA - Auditorium
8:00a
SGA Meeting
11:45a
Balfour on Campus
2:00p
FBLA Banquet
2:30p
Basketball Girls Varsity Signing - De'Andrea Smith
3:30p
Golf Girls Varsity vs Madison County
3:30p
Senior Follies Practice
3:35p
SGA Meeting
4:00p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar - After High School, Then WHAT?
4:00p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team vs Albertville
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV @ Albertville
5:00p
Softball Varsity @ Florence
6:00p
Baseball Varsity vs Bob Jones
6:00p
Basketball Girls Gym Reserved
6:30p
Soccer Girls Practice
6:30p
Softball JV @ Florence
7:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs Albertville
17
Teacher Staff Development (1/2 day for students)
Golf Boys Varsity Scottsboro Invitational
Golf Girls Varsity Scottsboro Invitational
National Library Week
TBD
Soccer Boys JV Over the Mountain Tournament
TBD
Softball Varsity Florence Tournament
11:45a
Balfour on Campus
4:30p
Baseball Varsity @ Bob Jones (DH)
5:00p
Basketball Girls Gym Reserved
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team vs Randolph
18
TBD
Soccer Boys JV Over the Mountain Tournament
TBD
Softball Varsity Florence Tournament
7:30a
ACT Test Date
9:00a
Outdoor Track Huntsville Big Cat Invitational
1:00p
Basketball Girls Gym Reserved
4:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity @ Randolph
6:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity @ Randolph
19
11:00a
Basketball Girls Gym Reserved
20
ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS' WEEK
EARTH WEEK
2:30p
Baseball Signing - Jalen Luter
3:30p
Golf Boys Varsity vs Huntsville High
3:30p
Golf Girls Varsity vs Huntsville
4:00p
Boys Soccer Practice
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team @ James Clemens
5:00p
Soccer Boys JV vs John Paul II Catholic
5:00p
Soccer Girls Practice
5:00p
Softball JV vs Grissom
6:00p
Soccer Girls Practice
6:30p
Softball Varsity vs Grissom
7:00p
Soccer Girls JV vs Athens
21
ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS' WEEK
EARTH WEEK
8:00a
First Priority
3:30p
Basketball Girls Tryouts
3:30p
Senior Follies Practice
4:00p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs John Paul II Catholic - SENIOR DAY
5:30p
Volleyball
6:00p
Basketball Girls Gym Reserved
7:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs John Paul II Catholic - SENIOR NIGHT
7:30p
Soccer Girls Practice
22
ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS' WEEK
EARTH WEEK
SHS Recognition Day for Secretary
8:00a
Future Teachers of Alabama Meeting
2:00p
JROTC Senior Day - Cafeteria Reserved
3:30p
Basketball Girls Tryouts
3:30p
Golf Boys Varsity vs Buckhorn
3:30p
Golf Girls Varsity vs Buckhorn
23
ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS' WEEK
EARTH WEEK
Earth Day
Prom Committee Decorations
7:45a
Senior Follies
7:50a
S9 Priority/FCA - Auditorium
8:30a
ACT Plus Writing Demographics
3:30p
Senior Follies Practice
4:00p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
6:00p
Basketball Girls Gym Reserved
6:00p
Soccer Girls Practice
24
ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS' WEEK
EARTH WEEK
Prom Committee Decorations
TBD
Baseball Varsity 1st Round AHSAA State Playoffs
TBD
Softball Varsity Hoover Tournament
9:00a
Outdoor Track AHSAA 7A Section
2:30p
Basketball Girls Varsity Signing
3:30p
Anime Club
5:00p
Soccer Girls Practice
7:00p
SGA Movie on the Lawn
25
Prom Committee Decorations
TBD
Baseball Varsity 1st Round AHSAA State Playoffs
TBD
Softball Varsity Hoover Tournament
7:30a
Mended Little Hearts Walk
8:00a
Alabama Elite Hoops Showcase
9:00a
Outdoor Track AHSAA 7A Section
9:00a
Takedown Club Car Wash
26
Prom Committee Decorations
8:00a
Alabama Elite Hoops Showcase
27
Prom Committee Decorations
8:30a
AP Demographics - Cafeteria
3:30p
Basketball Boys 9th Grade Tryouts
3:30p
Basketball Girls Tryouts
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar - After High School, Then WHAT?
5:00p
Future Teachers of Alabama Awards Ceremony
5:30p
Softball Varsity vs Section
28
ACT Plus Writing
Golf Boys Varsity Sectionals
Golf Girls Varsity Sectionals
Prom Committee Decorations
TBD
Soccer Boys Varsity Sub-State
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity Sub State SHS
8:00a
First Priority
4:00p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
5:30p
Volleyball
6:00p
Basketball Girls Gym Reserved
29
Prom Committee Decorations
8:30a
AP Demographics Make Up - Cafeteria
3:30p
Basketball Boys 9th Grade Tryouts
3:30p
Basketball Girls Tryouts
30
PROGRESS REPORTS
Prom Committee Decorations
SHS Recognition Day for Office Staff
TBD
Softball Varsity Area Tournament
7:50a
S9 Priority/FCA - Auditorium
8:30a
AP Demographics Make Up - Cafeteria
8:30a
Business Academy Mock Interviews
8:30a
Outdoor Track AHSAA 7A State Meet
10:30a
Senior Class Meeting
3:30p
Basketball Boys 9th Grade Tryouts
4:00p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
5:00p
Sparkman Service Organization
6:00p
Basketball Girls Gym Reserved
1
Prom Committee Decorations
TBD
Baseball Varsity 2nd Round AHSAA State
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity Sub State SHS
TBD
Softball Varsity Area Tournament
8:30a
JROTC Organizational Day
8:30a
Outdoor Track AHSAA 7A State Meet
5:00p
Engineering Academy Science Fair
2
Band Car Show
TBD
Baseball Varsity 2nd Round AHSAA State
TBD
Soccer Boys Varsity Sub-State
12:00a
Soccer Girls Varsity Sub State SHS
8:30a
Outdoor Track AHSAA 7A State Meet
8:00p
PROM