April
2014
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
30
31
1
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Soccer Boys JV @ Florence
5:00p
Softball Varsity vs Bob Jones
6:00p
Quarterback Club Meeting
6:30p
Soccer Boys Varsity @ Florence
6:30p
Softball JV vs Bob Jones
2
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
7:05a
Sparkman 9 SGA Meeting
2:45p
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
5:00p
Baseball JV @ Lincoln County
3
TBD
Softball Varsity Bob Jones Tournament
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity vs Decatur Heritage
7:00a
Sparkman 9 FCA and First Priority
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Green Team Meeting
7:30a
S9 Auditorium use - Glover
3:00p
Sparkman 9 Art Club Meeting
4:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
4:30p
Baseball JV vs Hazel Green (DH)
5:00p
Indoor Percussion Rehearsal
5:00p
Soccer Boys JV @ Huntsville
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV vs Huntsville
7:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Huntsville
4
TBD
Soccer Girls JV Oak Mountain HS JV Invitational
TBD
Softball Varsity Bob Jones Tournament
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Jr. Civitan Meeting
4:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
6:00p
Baseball Varsity vs Hazel Green
5
Alabama Elite Hoops Basketball Program
TBD
Soccer Girls JV Oak Mountain HS JV Invitational
TBD
Softball Varsity Bob Jones Tournament
8:00a
Football Forms and Fees Day
10:00a
Soccer Boys B Team vs Spain Park
1:00p
Baseball JV @ Hartselle/Decatur (DH)
1:00p
Baseball Varsity @ Hazel Green (DH)
2:00p
Soccer Boys B Team vs Pelham
7:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Randolph
6
Alabama Elite Hoops Basketball Program
Word of the Week - CONSIDERATION
7
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity vs Austin
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Beta Club Meeting
3:30p
Soccer Boys Practice
4:30p
Baseball JV vs James Clemens (DH)
4:30p
Baseball Varsity @ James Clemens (DH)
4:30p
Softball Varsity vs Curry
5:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Buckhorn
6:00p
Community Engagement Meeting-SHS Cluster
6:00p
Softball JV vs Curry
8
8th Grade Parent Meetings @ S9
TBD
Softball Varsity vs Buckhorn
3:00p
Senior Follies Practice
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar
4:30p
Baseball Varsity vs Lincoln County (DH)
4:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team vs West Minster Christian Academy
5:00p
Soccer Boys JV vs JPII Catholic @ UAH
9
8th Grade Parent Meetings @ S9
TBD
S9 Jr Civitan will go to the Special Olympics
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity vs Florence
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
7:05a
Sparkman 9 SGA Meeting
2:45p
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
4:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
10
S9 Meeting for 8th Grade Parents - S9 Gym @ 6pm
7:00a
Sparkman 9 FCA and First Priority
7:30a
S9 Auditorium use - Glover
11:00a
Balfour on Campus
2:00p
Football Signing
3:00p
Senior Follies Practice
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar
4:30p
Baseball JV @ Bob Jones (DH)
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team @ Huntsville
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV @ Huntsville
6:00p
JROTC Booster Meeting
7:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity @ Huntsville
11
S9 will be on B Day today
TBD
S9 Walk-a-thon
TBD
SPECIAL OLYMPICS Track & Field (Rain Date)
TBD
Soccer Boys Varsity Williamson County Tournament
TBD
Softball Varsity Pelham Tournament
11:00a
Balfour on Campus
4:30p
Soccer Girls JV @ Decatur
5:00p
Soccer Boys B Team @ James Clemens
6:00p
Baseball Varsity @ Bob Jones
6:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity @ Decatur
12
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tourny
TBD
Soccer Boys Varsity Williamson County Tournament
TBD
Softball Varsity Pelham Tournament
7:30a
ACT Test Date
1:00p
Baseball Varsity vs Bob Jones (DH)
3:00p
S9 Drama Rehearsal
3:00p
Soccer Boys JV vs Athens
13
Word of the Week - FORGIVENESS
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tourny
TBD
Soccer Boys Varsity Williamson County Tournament
14
National Library Week
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tourny
TBD
Tennis Girls Varsity Section
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Beta Club Meeting
7:30a
S9 Auditorium use - Glover
3:30p
Soccer Boys Practice
4:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
4:00p
Softball Varsity @ James Clemens
6:30p
Band Meeting for incoming 9th graders
15
National Library Week
PROGRESS REPORTS
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tourny
TBD
Softball Varsity vs Hazel Green
TBD
Tennis Boys Varsity Section
7:30a
S9 Auditorium use - Glover
2:00p
Basketball Girls Signing
3:00p
Senior Follies Practice
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar
4:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
4:30p
Baseball Varsity @ Cullman (DH)
5:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs Bob Jones - Soccer for a Cure
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV vs Bob Jones "Soccer for a Cure"
7:00p
Soccer Boys JV vs Bob Jones "Soccer for a Cure"
7:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Bob Jones - Soccer for a Cure
16
National Library Week
TBD
Baseball JV Metro Tourny
TBD
Tennis Girls & Boys Varsity Section (If needed)
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
7:05a
Sparkman 9 SGA Meeting
7:30a
S9 Auditorium use - Glover
2:00p
Volleyball Signing
2:45p
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
4:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
17
National Library Week
7:00a
Sparkman 9 FCA and First Priority
7:10a
SGA Meeting
7:30a
S9 Auditorium use - Glover
3:00p
Senior Follies Practice
3:00p
Sparkman 9 Art Club Meeting
3:05p
SGA Meeting
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:30p
Soccer Girls JV vs Albertville
4:30p
Softball JV vs Huntsville
6:00p
Basketball Boys Banquet
6:00p
Football Parent Meeting with Mr. Campbell
6:00p
Softball Varsity vs Huntsville
6:30p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Albertville
18
National Library Week
TBD
Baseball Varsity 1st Round AHSAA State Playoffs
TBD
Soccer Boys JV Over the Mountain Tournament
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Jr. Civitan Meeting
7:45a
Senior Follies
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV @ Randolph
19
TBD
Baseball Varsity 1st Round AHSAA State Playoffs
TBD
Soccer Boys JV Over the Mountain Tournament
11:00a
Soccer Boys B Team vs Madison County
1:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs Madison County - SENIOR DAY
4:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs Madison County - SENIOR DAY
20
Easter
Word of the Week - ACCEPTANCE
21
ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS' WEEK
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Beta Club Meeting
4:30p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
6:00p
S9 Cafeteria - Albert
6:00p
Softball Varsity vs Florence
22
ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS' WEEK
BMX Event
11:00a
Volleyball Signing
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
3:30p
Soccer Boys Practice
4:30p
Softball Varsity @ Bob Jones
5:00p
Soccer Girls Indoor Practice
5:00p
Soccer Girls JV vs JPII Catholic
5:00p
Soccer Girls Varsity vs JPII Catholic @ UAH
6:00p
Softball JV @ Bob Jones
7:00p
Soccer Boys JV vs JPII Catholic
7:00p
Soccer Boys Varsity vs JPII Catholic @ UAH
23
ACT Plus Writing
ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS' WEEK
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
7:05a
Sparkman 9 SGA Meeting
7:45a
FCCLA Blood Drive
8:00a
S9 Field Trip to Stars Game for A/B students
2:45p
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
24
ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS' WEEK
Take Your Child To Work Day
7:00a
S9 Donut Fundraiser for Green Team
7:00a
Sparkman 9 FCA and First Priority
3:00p
JROTC College Signing Day
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
4:00p
Navigating Naviance Seminar
5:00p
Future Teachers of Alabama Awards Ceremony
5:15p
Board Meeting at SHS
6:00p
Basketball Boys Banquet
25
ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS' WEEK
Gyms Reserved - J Coggins
Prom Committee Decorations
TBD
Baseball Varsity 2nd Round AHSAA State
TBD
Softball Varsity Hoover Tournament
7:45a
JROTC Organizational Day
7:45a
Shakespeare Birthday Celebration
26
Gyms Reserved - J Coggins
Prom Committee Decorations
TBD
Baseball Varsity 2nd Round AHSAA State
TBD
Soccer Boys Varsity Sub-State
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity Sub-State SHS
TBD
Softball Varsity Hoover Tournament
9:00a
Turn in your Pills - Shred your Bills
3:00p
S9 Drama Rehearsal
27
Gyms Reserved - J Coggins
Prom Committee Decorations
Word of the Week - EXCELLENCE
28
Prom Committee Decorations
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Beta Club Meeting
8:00a
AP Testing Pre-Administration
3:00p
Basketball Boys Tryouts
3:00p
Basketball Girls Tryouts
3:00p
Elementary School Track and Field Invitational
5:30p
Softball Varsity vs Austin
29
Prom Committee Decorations
TBD
Soccer Boys Varsity Sub-State
12:00a
Soccer Girls Varsity Sub-State SHS
7:45a
Engineering Presentations - Simons
3:00p
Basketball Boys Tryouts
3:00p
Basketball Girls Tryouts
3:15p
Varsity and JV Competition Cheer Practice
3:30p
Dance Team Practice
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar
5:30p
Football Parent Meeting
30
Prom Committee Decorations
TBD
S9 Progress Reports will go home today
TBD
Soccer Girls Varsity Sub-State SHS
7:00a
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
7:05a
Sparkman 9 SGA Meeting
2:45p
Sparkman 9 Scholars’ Bowl Practice
3:00p
Basketball Girls Tryouts
4:00p
Postsecondary Planning Seminar
1
2
3